Seneca Falls in Seneca County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

When Anthony Met Stanton

Inscription. In May 1851, there was a chance encounter on the streets of Seneca Falls which forever altered the struggle for women's rights. Amelia Jenks Bloomer introduced Susan B. Anthony to Elizabeth Cady Stanton. The friendship that was forged between Stanton and Anthony gave direction and momentum to the seventy-two year struggle for women's suffrage which culminated on August 26, 1920 in the passage of the 19th Amendment to the United Stated Constitution. Neither woman lived to see this happen.

Given to the Village of Seneca Falls by Governor George E. Pataki on behalf of The Governor's Commission Honoring the Achievements of Women, July 18, 1998
A. E. Ted Aub, sculptor

Erected 1998 by Governor's Commission Honoring the Achievements of Women.

More about this marker. The most prominent part of this marker is the statuary. The informational text is on a plaque set in the ground.

2. When Anthony Met Stanton Marker as seen facing east
3. When Anthony Met Stanton Sculpture
4. When Anthony Met Stanton Sculpture (Detail)
5. When Anthony Met Stanton Marker as seen facing west
6. Elizabeth Cady Stanton, seated, and Susan B. Anthony, standing
Image courtesy of the Library of Congress. Note that this is not a photo of their first meeting, but rather a portrait taken many years later.