Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Natchez Street Community

By Don Morfe, July 25, 2013
Inscription. After the Civil War, Natchez Street became Franklinís primary African-American community. Black businesses included: Undertakers J.T. Patton, Maggie Betsy Prince, Henry Ewing; Plumber Morton Thomas; Plasterer Bud Cheatham; Bricklayers Son Scruggs, Albert Blakey; Barbers J.D. Short, W.A. Williams, Jack and McPhail Scruggs; Beauticians Louise Moore, Fred Redmond ; Douglas Cab and Barber Shop, Taxi service Fred Williams, Exsler Jordan, Mack Thomas; Tailor Robert Murdick; Grocers George Kinnard, “Pokey” Morton, Ben Lee Hughes, Rob Holmes, Bubba Gentry; Boardinghouse owners Sam Lee Johnson, Tom James, Mary Jane Otey, Tom Williams; Restaurateurs Wm. Redmond, John and Kate Patton & Bowman Gentry; Gem Theater, Tuxedo Club.

Erected by Natchez Place Association-Placed on National Register of Historic Places 2003.