Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of Fort Gatlin

Inscription.
On November 9, 1838, during the Second Seminole Indian War (1835-42), the U.S. Army established Fort Gatlin in Mosquito County. This fort was named for Army Assistant Surgeon John S. Gatlin (1806-1835), who was killed in the Dade Massacre in 1835. The site of the fort was chosen as a military outpost due to its strategic position overlooking three lakes and because the area was frequented by Native Americans led by Seminole Chief King Philip and his son Coacoochee. The fort served the state militia during the war until the Army withdrew in 1849. A few soldiers and families remained in the area, growing citrus and raising cattle. In 1856, Fort Gatlin became the county seat of Orange County, created from Mosquito County in 1845. The community's name was later changed to Orlando, a name attributed to militiaman Orlando Reeves, who was reportedly killed in a skirmish during the Second Seminole War. It is believed that Reeves is buried near the site of Fort Gatlin. In 1941, during World War II, the United States Navy established the Underwater Sound Reference Laboratory near this site on Lake Gem Mary because of the great depth of the lake. The lab was closed in 1997.

Erected 2003 by A Florida Heritage Site Sponsored by the Fort Gatlin Historical Group, Orange County Public Schools, Orange County
Government and The Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-483.)

1. Site's Key To Orlando History: Fort Gatlin. Orlando Sentinel website entry:
The lakefront site of a former Navy sonar lab now owned by the Orange County
School District is breathing new life into hopes that researchers can pin down the site of Fort Gatlin once and for all. (Submitted on March 29, 2012, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Second Seminole War. Wikipedia entry:
This war became one of America's longest, and one of the most expensive prior to the Civil War. (Submitted on April 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

While the specific location of Fort Gatlin has yet to be identified with modern technology, the tradition holds that the fort was located at this intersection and adjacent properties on the shores of Lake Gem Mary, Lake Jennie Jewel and Lake Gatlin.
5. Fort Christmas Replica
Based on historical documentation, it is believed that Fort Gatlin was very similar in design and layout to nearby Fort Christmas, which has been recreated at the Fort Christmas Historical Park (Christmas, Florida)