Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Strategic Location

Strategic Location

A deepwater channel between here and Boblo Island brings ships close to shore, a fact dramatically illustrated when a north-bound lake freighter passes by. This was why Fort Amerstburg was originally located here - cannon on its walls would have no difficulty in hitting any ship sailing up or down the channel, allowing the fort to control this key waterway.

Two hundred years ago, all shipping had to pass within cannon shot of this fort. Today, southbound vessels pass on the other side of Boblo Island, using the dredged Livingstone channel.

Un emplacement stratégique

Le profound chenal de navigation qui se trouve entre ici et l'ile aux Bois Blancs (aujourd'hui connue sous le nom d'île Boblo) amène les navires à passer tout près de la rive, spectacle impressionnant lorsqu'un énorme navire de charge passe en direction nord. Voilà pourquoi on avait choisi cet emplacement pour y construire le fort Amherstburg : les canons aménagés sur ses flancs n'auraient eu aucune difficulté à frapper tout bateau naviguant en amont ou en aval du chenal, permettant au fort de maîtriser cette essentielle voie de navigation.

Il y a deux cents ans, tous les navires devaient passer à portée des canons de ce fort. Aujourd'hui,
les navires se dirigeant vers le sud passent de l'autre côté de l'île Boblo, se servant du chenal dragué Livingstone.

Erected by Parks Canada.

Close-up view of the large text section displayed on the historical marker.

Close-up view of the small text section displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of the top picture displayed on the historical marker, a picture of British naval vessels, docked at the Amherstburg naval station, during the War of 1812.
A close-up view of the bottom picture displayed on the historical marker, a map showing the strategic location of Fort Amherstburg on the Detroit River shipping channel.
View of the historical marker situated on a National Park walkway, that runs along the Detroit River, with a view of the river in the background of the picture.
A distant view, looking south, of the historical marker, situated in a cluster of two markers, located just a short distance north from the south gateway entrance to the national park, along the riverside walking pathway.
A closer view, looking south, of the historical marker, situated in a cluster of two markers, located just a short distance north from the south gateway entrance to the national park, along the riverside walking pathway.
View of the featured historical marker, situated on the far right side of a cluster of two markers, with a view of the Detroit River in the near background, and a view of Boblo Island in the distant background.