Near Eads in Kiowa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Sand Creek Massacre

Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site

By Duane Hall, October 8, 2010
Inscription. On November 29, 1864, U.S. Colonel John Chivington and 700 volunteer troops attacked an encampment of Cheyenne and Arapaho along Sand Creek. The thunderous approach of horses galloping toward camp at dawn sent hundreds fleeing from their tipis. Many were shot and killed as they ran. While warriors fought back, escapees frantically dug pits to hide in along the banks of Sand Creek - cannonballs later bombarded them.

In the bloody aftermath, some of the soldiers mutilated dead bodies and looted the camp. Later, most of the village and its contents were burned or destroyed.

Among the slain were chiefs War Bonnet, White Antelope, Lone Bear, Yellow Wolf, Big Man, Bear Man, Spotted Crow, Bear Robe, and Left Hand - some who had worked diligently to negotiate peace.

Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site commemorates all who perished and survived this horrific event, Cheyenne, Arapaho, and Colorado soldiers. This site also symbolizes the struggle of Native Americans to maintain their way of life on traditional lands.

(Photo Caption)
Cheyenne Chief War Bonnet, pictured during a visit to President Abraham Lincoln, was slain at Sand Creek in 1864.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Entrance to Sand Creek Massacre NHS
View to northwest from County Road W towards overlook area and marker site

More about this marker. The marker is along the trail to the monument and overlook; it is a 0.4 mile walk from the visitor center parking lot to the marker.

1. Sand Creek Massacre National Historic Site. Official National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 24, 2014.)

2. Sand Creek Massacre - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on March 24, 2014.)

3. Site of Sand Creek Massacre