Millwood in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Carter Hall

Inscription. Col. Nathaniel Burwell, great-grandson of Robert "King" Carter, constructed Carter Hall in the mid-1790s after moving here from Tidewater Virginia. Edmund Randolph Governor of Virginia, U.S. Attorney General, and U.S. Secretary of State, died here in 1813 and was buried two miles north at Old Chapel. In Oct. 1862, Gen. Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson used Carter Hall as his headquarters. Pharmaceutical magnet Gerard Lambert purchased the estate in 1930 and hired New York architect Harry T. Lindeberg to remodel the house in the Georgian Revival style. Since 1977, Carter Hall has been the headquarters of Project HOPE, a worldwide health foundation.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-1.)

Regarding Carter Hall. This marker replaces a previous one also numbered T 1 with the same title. The old marker read:
The house was completed about 1792 by Nathaniel Burwell. Edmund Randolph, Governor of Virginia and Secretary of State, died here. General Stonewall Jackson had his headquarters here, October, 1862.
Erected by the Conservation & Development Commission.

In early 2007 the marker was reported as "badly damaged and only the post, number plate, and the bottom portion of the text remain" by a correspondent.

a virtual tour of the estate. (Submitted on July 10, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Grounds of Carter Hall