Morristown in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ford Family Memorial

Buried with military honors, General Washington in attendance at the funeral
Born February 19, 1738 Died January 10, 1777

Theodosia Ford
Widow of Colonel Jacob Ford, Jr.
Washington and his official family were her guests during the winter of 1779-80, while the Continental Army was encamped at Morristown.
Born September 13, 1741 Died August 31, 1824

Erected 1940 by Gualdo Ford.

Regarding Ford Family Memorial. Theodosia Johnes Ford, the widow of Colonel Jacob Ford, Jr., was the daughter of Reverend Timothy Johnes who was church's pastor when George Washington received the Sacrament of Holy Communion during an outdoor service there.

2. Marker in Presbyterian Churchyard

3. First Presbyterian Church of Morristown
The marker is located in a cemetery behind this church. During the winter encampments of 1777 and 1779-80, George Washington attended services at this church.
4. Washington's Headquarters
Theodosia Ford, the widow of Colonel Jacob Ford, Jr., hosted Gen. George Washington and his staff in this house during the Continental Army's winter encampment of 1779-80.