Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Butler's Rangers

Inscription. In 1777 John Butler of New York raised a force of Rangers who, with their Iroquois allies, raided the frontiers of New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey throughout the American Revolutionary War. From their base at Fort Niagara they successfully maintained British military power on the frontiers and seriously threatened rebel food supplies. When Fort Niagara became overcrowded in the autumn of 1778, Butler built near here a group of barracks to house his Rangers and their families. Disbanded in June 1784, they were among the first Loyalists to settle in the Niagara peninsula.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

at or near this postal address: 120 Byron Street, Niagara-on-the-Lake ON L0S 1J0, Canada. Touch for directions.

View of the historical marker looking northwest along Byron Street.
View of the historical marker looking southeast along Byron Street.