Grandview in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Life on the Family Farm

Inscription.
“I’ve settled all the ills of mankind one way and another while riding along seeing that each animal pulled his part of the load.”
Harry S Truman

In 1867, Solomon and Harriet Young, Harry S Truman’s maternal grandparents, purchased 398 acres of the 600 that they would eventually own in Grandview, Missouri. After a fire destroyed the original farm home a temporary structure was built. The home that you see today is the “temporary” structure that was built in 1894.

His mother said “It was on the farm that Harry got his common sense.” As a farmer, Truman cultivated qualities that shaped his character and prepared him for future challenges. Work hard, treat others fairly, always do your best, and persevere in tough times were his guiding principles, and he would take this with him to the White House.

Life here could be harsh, with days of backbreaking labor, disastrous weather, and unsure profits. At the age of 33, Harry left the farm to fight in World War I. Although he never returned to farming, he would never forget his rural heritage. A visit to the Truman Farm can provide one with a richer understanding of Harry S. Truman as President of the United States.

Erected by National Park Service.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureWar, World I. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #33 Harry S. Truman series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1867.

2. Harry Truman with his Mother and Grandmother
Detail of left image on marker. Image courtesy of Harry S Truman Library and Modern Woodman of America.
 Truman Family Farm. From the official National Park Service website for the Harry S Truman National Historic Site. (Submitted on January 21, 2015.)

The marker was replaced with a new interpretive sign in 2011 at the same location. The new sign has the same title but includes new and modified text. It also includes a sidebar timeline on those members of the Young and Truman families who lived on the farm.
    — Submitted January 21, 2015.

3. Harry Truman Cultivating Crops
Detail of center image on marker. Image courtesy of Harry S Truman Library and Modern Woodman of America.
4. Truman Farm Home ca. 1945
Detail of right image on marker. Image courtesy of Harry S Truman Library and Modern Woodman of America.
"I thought maybe by cussing mules and plowing corn I could perhaps overcome my shyness and amount to something." Harry S. Truman Harry Truman gave up a comfortable banks job in Kansas City to help out on the family farm in 1906. The farmhouse, with no plumbing or electricity, stood in stark contrast to the bright lights of the big city. On the farm, Harry had little privacy, sharing the seven-room house with his grandmother, parents, sister and brother. Harry slept in a room above the dining room with Vivian and the hired hands. The bedroom was like an oven in the summer and an icebox in the winter. "It was an awful task to arise this morning in that ten-degree room", he once wrote. On the farm, Harry put in long days of physically demanding work. In the evenings, the family gathered in the sitting room to read and talk. In the parlor, Harry, Mary Jane, or Mamma played the piano. During Harry's eleven years on the farm, he worked hard, planned for his future, face frustration and difficulties with optimism and courage, yet exercised common sense and calm determination. These were characteristics he would take with him to the White House.
6. Truman Family Farm
7. Entrance Sign to Truman Farm Home