Santa Tecla, La Libertad, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

El Boqueron National Park

Minister of Tourism and President of
The Salvadoran Tourism Corporation (CORSATUR)
La Libertad

Erected 2008 by El Salvador Ministry of Tourism.

(approx. 5.4 kilometers away in San Salvador); Thelma Davidson de López (approx. 5.7 kilometers away in San Salvador); The Martyrs of "El Despertar" (approx. 5.8 kilometers away in San Salvador); Claudia Lars (approx. 6.2 kilometers away in San Salvador); Agustín Barrios (approx. 6.2 kilometers away in San Salvador); Salarrué (approx. 6.2 kilometers away in San Salvador); Captain General Bernardo O'Higgins (approx. 6.2 kilometers away in San Salvador).

More about this marker. This marker celebrates the creation of the El Boquerón National Park on San Salvador Volcano in 2008. The volcano has an altitude of 1893 meters (6210 ft.).

3. Boqueron National Park crater
The volcano last exploded in 1917 and is currently dormant.