Celina in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grand Lake St. Marys Spillway

Mercer County Reservoir

—Miami and Erie Canal Feeder —

By Rev. Ronald Irick, May 8, 2015
close up, showing text
Inscription. Grand Lake St. Marys was constructed between 1837 and 1845 as a feeder reservoir for the Miami and Erie Canal. The reservoir provided a constant source of water for the canal through a feeder canal located at the eastern embankment of the lake. At the western embankment of the lake a spillway was constructed in 1843 south of the site of Coldwater Creek as a control structure for the lake. Following the Flood of 1913 a new spillway was constructed in 1914 at Beaver Creek near this site The spillway complex included a gatehouse that housed the gate opening mechanisms. Two historic plaques from that gatehouse are mounted on this monument. The present spillway was constructed between 1996- 1997 as a replacement for the 1914 spillway, and is 500 feet long and 19.5 feet from the crest to the toe of the spillway.

The State of Ohio
Ohio Department of Natural Resources
completed June 1, 1997
Jones- Stuckey LTD., Inc., Columbus, Ohio,
Cconsulting Engineer
E. S. Wagner Company, Oregon, Ohio,
General Contractor

Erected 1997 by Ohio Department of Natural Resources.

old plaque, from 1914, mounted to the left of the "new" plaque

old plaque, mounted on the right
full view of marker
marker can be seen at a distance
the spillway, viewed from St Rt 703
the sluice outlets below the spillway
the Beaver, flowing west. 19 miles west it joins the Wabash, eventually entering the Mississippi. The east end of the lake feeds the Miami & Erie Canal, flowing to the Maumee, which enters the Great Lakes, and eventually the Atlantic.