Near Gadsden in Etowah County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Turkey Town Monument

Chief Turkey-Turkey Town Valley Expedition-May We Never Forget

1. Turkey Town Monument
Inscription. The surrounding area and this well was part of Turkey’s Town, once a capital of the proud Cherokee Nation. Chief Turkey was the principal chief during the late 1700’s.

On October 25, 1864, the Turkey Town Valley Expedition of the XV Corps Union Army led by Major General Peter J. Osterhaus was stopped by the Confederate Calvary led by Joseph Wheeler at this site. Total casualties: US 287 CS 92.

May we never forget the men and women of Turkey Town Valley who labored and fought to preserve their southern heritage and freedom. This stone is then dedicated in their honor. Erected by Turkey Town Valley Camp 1512 Sons of Confederate Veterans.

Erected by Turkey Town Valley Camp 1512 Sons of Confederate Veterans.

2. Turkey Town Monument Marker - Chief Turkey