Prairieville in Ascension Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Ascension Parish Negro Fair Association, Inc. / Ascension Parish Negro Fairgrounds

1. The Ascension Parish Negro Fair Association, Inc. Marker (side 1)
Inscription. (side 1)
The Ascension Parish Negro Fair Association, Inc.

The APNFA, Inc. was established September 22, 1950 by concerned citizens in the Prairieville area. The Association assisted and encouraged the advancement of farming, livestock and poultry raising, literacy, athletics, domestic achievements, and the general promotion of prosperity and progress in Ascension Parish and surrounding communities. On November 23, 1966, the name was changed to the Ascension Fair Association, Inc.

(side 2)
Ascension Parish Negro Fairgrounds

On March 7, 1956, Tom W. Dutton donated 3.76 acres to help promote the educational, recreational and civic work being performed by the Ascension Parish Negro Fair Association. The property was donated for the purpose of establishing a site for the fairgrounds. Prior to 1956, the fair was held at Prairieville High School, under the supervision of the Assistant County Agent, L.C. Christy and Dennis Dorville, Fair Association President. Farmers from all areas of the parish displayed agricultural produce that was raised in the parish. The Fair grounds also included group discussions, canning demonstrations, livestock judging, judging of poultry and eggs, judging of the best breeds of hogs and cows. The original officers for the Ascension Parish Negro
Fair Association were:
Dennis Dorville, President