Near Port Gibson in Claiborne County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Mangum Mound

1. Mangum Mound Marker (Missing)
Marker is missing. If you have a picture of the missing marker, please add it to this page using the Add Photo link above.
Inscription. Excavation of this site tells us much about the people of the late prehistoric periods. The Plaquemine culture included the ancestors of the modern tribes of Mississippi and Louisiana. It was a society with elaborate agriculturally oriented religious ceremonies. From the burials on the mound we have learned that there was a high infant mortality and that upon the death of a chief, a brutal ritual was enacted in which his retainers were slain and buried with him.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Natchez Trace Parkway. Official National Park Service website. (Submitted on August 17, 2015.)