Green Acres in Palo Alto in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Juana Briones Park

Inscription. Rancho La Purísima Conceptión was granted to a former Santa Clara Mission Indian, Jose Gorgonio, by Governor Alvarado on June 30, 1840. In 1844, Gorgonio and another Indian, José Ramon, sold the grant to Dona Juana Briones de Miranda, who lived with her seven children in an adobe house on the top of a hill nearby, at Fremont Avenue and Arastradero Road. Ox-drawn garetta, drying hides, bull and bear fights, vaqueros herding cattle, and family barbeque festivities were familiar sights on the rancho.

This park, dedicated in 1989, was part of that early Spanish life.

Erected 1989 by City of Palo Alto.