Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry Hill

First Battle of Manassas

Inscription.
Today's serene and peaceful fields belie the carnage that occurred here on July 21, 1861, when Union and Confederate troops clashed at the first major land battle of the Civil War - the First Battle of Manassas (Bull Run). The heaviest and most sustained fighting occurred on this ground, resulting in over 5,000 American casualties.

Few had anticipated the devastation and ruin war would bring. Inexperienced soldiers on both sides had predicted a swift victory. Civilian spectators journeyed out to watch the battle from distant hills. The First Battle of Manassas challenged their naive expectations of war and exposed the sobering reality of the struggle ahead.

(caption)
The self-guided Henry Hill Loop Trail (1.1 mile) connects the opposing battle lines and shares the story of two local families caught in the crossfire of war. Despite some changes to vegetation patterns, the landscape retains much of its wartime character.

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Manassas National Battlefield Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on November 23, 2015.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location titled “Henry Hill Walking Tour” (Submitted on November 23, 2015.)

The Bull Run Monument and Henry Hill House can be seen in the background, behind the marker.