Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Extra Mile

—Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

By Allen C. Browne, December 31, 2015
Inscription. Clara Barton lived a lifetime of tireless service to others. During the American Civil War, she became known as the “Angel of the Battlefield,” delivering supplies and caring for the sick and wounded. After the war, Barton organized a campaign to locate missing soldiers. Her enduring legacy was the founding, in 1881, of the American Red Cross, an organization whose name became synonymous with disaster preparedness, response and relief.

“You must never so much think as whether you like it or not, whether it is bearable or not; you must never think of anything except the need and how to meet it.”

3. Clara Barton
By Allen C. Browne, August 13, 2015