Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Cavalry Clash

— Second Battle of Manassas - Day Three - August 30, 1862 —

Inscription. These open fields and low hills make ideal terrain for a cavalry fight. Here on the Lewis property, John Buford's cavalry was guarding the Union Army's left flank during the retreat from Henry Hill. Scouts reported Rebel cavalry approaching fast. Buford decided to attack immediately from the ridge where Route 66 now runs. By then the opposing columns were close enough to hear each other's commands: "Draw sabers! Forward, trot!"

The lines of cavalry met head-on. Men were knocked from their mounts; dying horses rolled in the dirt. In the first charge, the Federals routed their foes, but through the blinding dust came Rebel reinforcements: Jeb Stuart's regiments, yelling and shooting pistols. The outnumbered Federals retreated - riderless horses, wounded men on foot all trying to get away.

Confederates pursued across Bull Run to Centreville Road, where Buford's cavalry rejoined the main retreat column. Afterward Stuart's men were surprised that Union cavalry had put up such a good fight.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 48.44′ N, 77° 30.373′ W. Marker was near Manassas

More about this marker. In the upper right is a sketch depicting the cavalry fight. On the lower right is a map illustrating the action. In the lower center are portraits of Gens. John Buford and J.E.B. Stuart.

This marker was replaced by a new one, with the same title - "Cavalry Clash". See nearby markers.

2. Markers on the Manassas Battlefield
Two markers are found at this location. The Cavalry Clash marker is seen here on the right.
3. Cavalry Clash Map
Note the north seeking arrow pointed to the bottom of the map.
4. Location of the Cavalry Fight
Looking southeast from the marker location. The site of the cavalry clash today is roughly in the distant center, where the roofs of the large buildings peak above the tree line. Interstate 66 runs from left to right across this photograph, but is hidden from view by rather strategically placed tree lines.