Quiriguá in Los Amates, Izabal, Guatemala — Central America

Quirigua: History of the City, its Environment and Discovery

Quiriguá: Historia de la Ciudad, su Entorno y su Descubrimiento

¡Bienvenidos al Parque Arqueológico Quiriguá!
Quiriguá se localiza en el Valle del Motagua, en el Municipio de Los Amates, Izabal. Desde la antigüedad ha sido un importante punto de paso entre las tierras bajas de Petén y la región Sureste (donde hoy están Honduras y El Salvador). También fue una ciudad con gran significado ritual y cosmológico.

Las construcciones y monumentos que se observan hoy datan principalmente de los años 450 a 850 d.C. Las estelas están entre las más grandes del Área Maya y sus jeroglíficos han sido descifrados en su mayor parte.

El nombre antiguo de Quiriguá parece haber sido Tzuk que significa “partición” o “provincia”, según indica su Glifo Emblema, que tiene la imagen de una jícara (tzu).

Su desarrollo la llevó a conquistar la gran ciudad de Copán (hoy en Honduras) y participó de las relaciones diplomáticas y comerciales con otros centros urbanos Mayas.

Quriguá fue declarado Sitio de Patrimonio Mundial por la UNESCO en 1981 y es parte importante de la
historia de la región y de Guatemala.

Disfruten de su visita al
Museo de Sitio y Parque Arqueológico Quriguá

English translation:
Welcome to Quirigua Archaeological Park!

Quirigua is located in the Motagua Valley, in the municipality of Los Amates, Izabal. Since ancient times it has been an important point of passage between the lowlands of the Peten and the Southeast region (today Honduras and El Salvador). It was also a city with great ritual and cosmological meaning.
Its buildings and monuments that are seen here today date mainly from 450-850 A.D. Its stelas are among the largest in the Maya area and its hieroglyphics have been mostly deciphered.
The original name of Quirigua seems to have been Tzuk which means "partition" or "province", according to its Emblem Glyph, which includes the image of a gourd (tzu).

Its development included conquering the great city of Copan (today in Honduras) and it also participated in diplomatic and trade relations with other Mayan cities.

Quriguá was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1981 and is an important part of the history of the region and Guatemala.

Enjoy your visit to
The Quirigua Museum and Archaeological Park

Topics and series.
2. An additional UNESCO World Heritage Site near the marker.
This additional marker is at the entrance to the archaeological site. It reads:

Quiriguá
Patrimonio Cultural Mundial
Con el fin de contribuir a su salvaguardia en beneficio de la humanidad UNESCO lo ha inscrito en su lista consagrando su valor universal excepcional como bien cultural y natural. Agosto 1989

Quriguá
World Cultural Heritage Site
In order to contribute to its preservation in benefit of humanity, UNESCO has included this place on its list of World Heritage Sites, consecrating it as a place with exceptional universal cultural and natural value.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Anthropology & ArchaeologyMan-Made FeaturesNative Americans. In addition, it is included in the UNESCO World Heritage Sites series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1981.

The marker is to the left of the entrance to the museum at the archaeological site.
4. A wide view of the additional UNESCO marker at Quirigua.