Flores, Petén, Guatemala — Central America

Temple III at Tikal National Park

Templo III en el Parque Nacional Tikal

Inscription.
También se conoce como Templo del Sacerdote Jaguar, por la figura del dintel en el interior del templo, y se relaciona con la última fase de construcción en Tikal. Su construcción se estima cerca del año 810 después de Cristo y por la referencia que existe en un fragmento de la estela 24 se asocia al gobernante Nuun Bak Chaak II, quien se considera el trigésimo primer gobernante de la secuencia dinástica y está representado en el dintel 2 de este templo.

English:
Temple III
Also known as Temple of the Jaguar Priest, because of the threshold figure inside the temple, this temple relates to the last phase of construction at Tikal. Its cosntruction (sic) is estimated circa 810 AD and by reference that exists in a fragment of Stela 24 is associated with the ruling Nuun bak Chaak II, who is considered the thirty-first ruler of the dynastic sequence and is represented on the Lintel 2 of this temple.

Erected by Parque Nacional Tikal.

Man-Made FeaturesNative Americans.

Unlike some of the other larger temples at Tikal, Temple III has only been partially reconstructed. The top portion (known as the "crest") has been mostly restored. The marker is here at the left in this view, with the forested Temple III directly behind. The temple was researched as part of the Tikal Project led by the University of Pennsylvania in 1968-1969.
3. Panorama of Temples at Tikal National Park
This view towards the east taken from Temple IV shows (l-r) The Temple of the Great Jaguar, Temple II, Temple III and The Lost World (Mundo Perdido) to the far right. Temple V is mostly hidden behind a natural hill between Temple III and The Lost World. Many may recognize this view as similar to a scene from the movie Star Wars: Episode IV, A New Hope, as the moon Yavin 4.