Dolores Hidalgo in Municipality of Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Cocomacán

Dolores Hidalgo

By J. Makali Bruton, October 1, 2016
Inscription.
Cocomacán, (Lugar donde se cazan tórtolas) era una ranchería indígena, en la que, en 1643, su fundó la Congregación de Ntra. Sra. De los Dolores; Congregación que fue elevada a Pueblo, en 1780; a Villa en 1824 con el nombre de Villa de Dolores Hidalgo, y erigida en Ciudad en 1863.

En 1810, se proclamó en ella la independencia y, este hecho convirtió a la antigua Cocomacán, hoy Dolores Hidalgo, en

Cuna de la Independencia Nacional

(Datos de Jose Zambrano.)

English translation:
Cocomacán, (Place where turtle doves are hunted) was a small indigenous village, in which, in 1643 was founded the Congregation of Our Lady of Sorrows; that Congregation was elevated to the status of Town in 1780; To Villa in 1824 with the name of Villa of Dolores Hidalgo, and finally ascended to the category of City in 1863.

In 1810, Mexican independence was first proclaimed here. This act turned the old Cocomacán, today’s Dolores Hidalgo, into the

Birthplace of National Independence

(Information courtesy José Zambrano.)

The large marker is easy to see outside of the hotel known as Posada Cocomacán. The smaller marker commemorates the July 3-4, 1867 stay of Benito Juárez at this hotel.

3. An additional marker on Benito Juárez´s 1867 stay here
Del 3 al 4 de julio de 1867 de