Rogersville in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Lamb’s Ferry Road

1. Lamb’s Ferry Road Marker (side 1)
(Side 1)
From about 1775 until his death on August 9, 1807, Chickamauga Cherokee Chief Doublehead controlled the Muscle Shoals of the Tennessee River. Two major Indian trails, Sipsie Trail and an east-west trail, intersected in the vicinity of present-day Rogersville. In the early 1780s, members of the McCutcheon family widened a portion of the Sipsie Trail for use as a wagon road. It led from present-day Spring Hill, TN, via Pulaski and Minor Hill, TN, to the Tennessee River, south of present-day Rogersville. In 1809, U.S. Army Col. Return J. Meigs enumerated 30 Cherokee Indians and 6 white settlers living in the Indian village at this location. John Lamb, a Scots-Irish Cherokee, relocated from Indian Creek in Giles County, TN, and around 1809 established a ferry south of here where the Sipsie Trail crossed the Tennessee River. After Lamb started operating the ferry, the trail north of the river became known as Lamb’s Ferry Road. For over 100 years, Lamb’s Ferry was one of the major crossings on the Tennessee River, becoming a thriving enterprise used by travelers, and was an important river port. Trade goods were brought in by flatboats and keelboats and loaded onto wagons for distribution. Beginning in 1818, many white settlers used the ferry when converging on the area after purchasing large tracks of fertile land
at the Federal Land Sales.
(Continued on other side)
(Side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Lamb’s Ferry Road and Lamb’s Ferry were strategic military locations during the Civil War. Union and Confederate forces used them for movement of troops and supplies through the area and across the Tennessee River. The area was occupied by both armies at various times during the war. On May 4, 1862, Confederate Gen. John Adams and his cavalry troops were at Lamb’s Ferry. In mid-1862, Union Gen. James S. Negley marched his unit from Pulaski, TN, to Lamb’s Ferry. After engaging in a number of small skirmishes, he moved west and became the first Union general to occupy Florence. After September 1863, Confederate Col. George H. Nixon, Commander, 20th Tennessee Cav. Regt., set up headquarters at Lamb’s Ferry to bring his unit up to combat readiness and to guard the river crossing. During the winter and spring of 1863-64, the Regt. fought several successful skirmishes in the area. Before and after the Civil War, large cotton farms operated near the river and Lamb’s Ferry. A cotton gin and warehouses were built at the ferry and cotton was shipped from there. When Wheeler Dam was built in the 1930s, the ferry operation ceased. The road south of Rogersville is now County Road 91, but is often referred to as Lamb’s Ferry Road.

Erected
2. Lamb’s Ferry Road Marker (side 2)
2015 by East Lauderdale Historical Society.

1. Doublehead:Last Chickamauga Cherokee Chief. From the 1600’s through
the early 1800’s, five American Indian tribes claimed the area of the Muscle Shoals which included the Yuchi (Euchean), Creek (Muskogee), Shawnee (Algonquin), Chickasaw (Muskogee), and Cherokee (Iroquois). Doublehead and his Chickamauga warriors would be the last Indians to occupy and control this valuable piece of Tennessee River real estate. Even though there were previous conflicts among the Indian tribes that occupied the area of the Muscle Shoals, Doublehead would work with all of these tribes and form alliances with the remaining remnants to organize the strongest Indian confederacy to ever occupy the Tennessee Valley’s Great Bend. (Submitted on November 26, 2016, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Confederate Generals Brigadier General John Adams. Adams was killed in the Battle of Franklin on November 30, 1864, while leading his regiment in a forceful but unsuccessful attack on Union forces. In the midst of the deadliest fighting around the cotton gin, witnesses recall seeing the conspicuous Adams astride his white steed, Old Charley. Well out in front of his brigade, he dashed towards the Federal lines, seemingly impervious to the hail of bullets. Spurring his mount to jump the parapets, the horse came crashing squarely down on top of them, dead. Adams fell from the horse and into the ditches, his body riddled with nine bullets. Breathing his last, Adams was heard to say; "It is the fate of a soldier to die for his country." (Submitted on November 26, 2016, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Post-war Als Union Gen. James S. Negley. James Scott Negley (December 26, 1826 – August 7, 1901) was an American Civil War General, farmer, railroader, and U.S. Representative from the state of Pennsylvania. He played a key role in the Union victory at the Battle of Murfreesboro. Negley was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, son of Jacob Negley and Barbara Anne Negley. His sister Sarah married Thomas Mellon. He was educated in public schools, and graduated from the Western University of Pennsylvania (now called the University of Pittsburgh). He served in a volunteer regiment, Company K of the Duquesne Greys, 1st Pennsylvania Volunteers, during the Mexican-American War. After the war, he became a farmer and horticulturist. (Submitted on November 26, 2016, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)