Dennison Place in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Modern Streamflow Measurement in Ohio

Inscription. Streams are both a principal economic resource and a natural hazard in Ohio. Accurate and systematic streamflow records are crucial in protecting lives and property and ensuring an adequate water supply. At this site in 1892 and 1893, engineering students from The Ohio State University (OSU) made the first streamflow measurements in Ohio with a current meter - a technology still in use at the beginning of the 21st century. The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), an agency that cooperated with OSU in stream-data collection until the early 1900s, furnished the current meters.

Erected 2003 by U.S. Geological Survey and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 51-25.)

Looking west across King Avenue Bridge.