Dover in Stewart County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Texas

Remembers the valor and devotion of
her sons who served at Fort Donelson
and other engagements of this theater
of the Civil War.

During the battle at Fort Donelson February 12-16, 1862 Col. John Gregg's 7th Texas Infantry of Davidson's Brigade, Johnson's Division, were the right of a gallant line which drove the enemy from a hill under terrific fire. In support of Confederate General Wheeler's attack on the Federal garrison at Fort Donelson, February 3, 1863, the 8th Texas Cavalry - Terry's Texas Rangers - of Wharton's Brigade set up a road block 8 miles west of Dover and successfully stopped the Union land reinforcements from reaching the battle area. Although Col. B.F. Terry was killed at the battle of Woodsonville more than a year before this action, the Rangers continued to be known as Terry's Texas Rangers to the war's end. In General Hardee's special orders it was said of Terry: "His regiment deplores the loss of a brave and beloved commander; the army of one of its ablest officers."
A memorial to Texans
who served the Confederacy
Erected by the State of Texas 1964

Erected 1964 by State of Texas.

1. Texas Civil War Monuments
This marker is one of 19 monuments placed by the State of Texas on battlefields across the nation, preserving the memories of the contributions made by the state’s military units during the Civil War.

In 1961 the Texas Civil War Centennial Commission and the Texas State Historical Survey Committee initiated this commemorative series of granite monuments by dedicating the first and largest of the original Centennial monuments
at Vicksburg National Military Park, Mississippi. Over the next three years monuments were also placed in the towns of Pea Ridge, Arkansas and Anthony, Texas (for the Arizona-New Mexico campaign) and at the following battlefields: Chickamauga, Georgia; Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia; Mansfield, Louisiana; Antietam, Maryland; Bentonville, North Carolina; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Fort Donelson, Tennessee; Shiloh, Tennessee; and The Wilderness, Virginia.

Starting in 1998, the Texas Historical Commission continued the work begun in 1961 by the Centennial Commission and the Historical Survey Committee by placing granite monuments at other Civil War battlefields. As of 2017, monuments have been placed at the battlefields of Galveston, Texas (1998); Raymond,
3. Texas Memorial
Mississippi (2002); Rowlett’s Station, Kentucky (2008); Richmond, Kentucky (2009); Corinth, Mississippi (2010); Gaines Mill, Virginia(2012); and Second Manassas, Virginia (2012).

The Texas Historical Commission plans to place a monument at the battlefield of Glorieta Pass, New Mexico.

(Source: Texas Historical Commission, 2015)

NOTE: The links above will take you the HMdb record for the Texas Monument of that battle or campaign.
    — Submitted July 17, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.