Corinth in Alcorn County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Texas Memorial

1. Texas Memorial
Inscription. (Front):
Texas remembers the valor and devotion of its sons which served at Corinth and its surrounding environs during the Western Campaign of 1862.

Here in the days following the retreat of Southern forces from the battlefield of Shiloh, two Confederate armies combined to defend the strategic railroad crossing at Corinth. Texans from 18 different units assisted in the defense until heavily outnumbered. The Confederates were compelled to abandon the city on the 30th of May.

In mid-Sept., the Confederate Army of the West under Major General Sterling Price maneuvered to prevent Union reenforcements from leaving the theater of operations. On Sept. 19 the Battle of Iuka was fought 23 miles southeast of Corinth. There, Texans of Louis Hebert's brigade made repeated charges on the Union forces. The fighting was inconclusive and Price was able to extricate his army and rendezvous with Major General Earl Van Dorn in Ripley (MS) to carry out a bold plan to drive the Union army from West Tennessee by first attacking their garrison at Corinth.

Here, the Battle of Corinth, fought on the 3rd and 4th of Oct., culminated in three charges against this site, led by Col. William P. Rogers of the 2nd Texas Infantry. The attacks failed and Rogers was killed. Texans from Brigadier General Charles Phifer's brigade
advanced southeast beyond this point, briefly capturing the railroad crossroads at the heart of the city, before compelled to retire. Van Dorn's shattered army retreated west and on the following day, while attempting to cross the Hatchie River at Davis Bridge (TN), the Sons of Texas were again conspicuous in holding back attacking Union forces until a river crossing could be secured upstream.

Erected by the State of Texas 2010

(Back):
Texas units involved during the Corinth Campaign of April - October 1862

Siege of Corinth, MS
2nd Texas Infantry
6th Texas Infantry
9th Texas Infantry
Good's Battery
Teal's Battery
1st Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
3rd Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
6th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
9th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
10th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
11th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
14th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
15th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
16th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
17th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
27th Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
32nd Texas Cavalry (Dismounted)
Wharton's Texas Rangers

Battle of Iuka, MS
1st Texas Legion

Battle of Corinth, MS
2nd Texas Infantry
9th Texas
2. Texas Memorial
Placed at the site of Battery Robinett
Cavalry (Dismounted)

Battle of Davis Bridge, TN
1st Texas Legion
2nd Texas Infantry

Texas remembers and honors her sons. They sleep the sleep of the brave.

Erected 2010 by The State of Texas.

3. Texas Memorial
The reverse side of the memorial. The William Rogers memorial is in the background.

1. Texas Civil War Monuments
This marker is one of 19 monuments placed by the State of Texas on battlefields across the nation, preserving the memories of the contributions made by the state’s military units during the Civil War.

In 1961 the Texas Civil War Centennial Commission and the Texas State Historical Survey Committee initiated this commemorative series of granite monuments by dedicating the first and largest of the original Centennial monuments at Vicksburg National Military Park, Mississippi. Over the next three years monuments were also placed in the towns of Pea Ridge, Arkansas and Anthony, Texas (for the Arizona-New Mexico campaign) and at the following battlefields: Chickamauga, Georgia; Kennesaw Mountain
4. Texas Memorial
A closer-in view of the top front of the memorial
, Georgia; Mansfield, Louisiana; Antietam, Maryland; Bentonville, North Carolina; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Fort Donelson, Tennessee; Shiloh, Tennessee; and The Wilderness, Virginia.

Starting in 1998, the Texas Historical Commission continued the work begun in 1961 by the Centennial Commission and the Historical Survey Committee by placing granite monuments at other Civil War battlefields. As of 2017, monuments have been placed at the battlefields of Galveston, Texas (1998); Raymond, Mississippi (2002); Rowlett’s Station, Kentucky (2008); Richmond, Kentucky (2009); Corinth, Mississippi (2010); Gaines Mill, Virginia(2012); and Second Manassas, Virginia (2012).

The Texas Historical
5. Texas Memorial
A closeup of the Lone Star and Wreath Emblem
Commission plans to place a monument at the battlefield of Glorieta Pass, New Mexico.

(Source: Texas Historical Commission, 2015)

NOTE: The links above will take you the HMdb record for the Texas Monument of that battle or campaign.
    — Submitted July 17, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

6. Texas Memorial
This pulled-back view shows its location relative to the William Rogers memorial at Battery Robinett. West Linden Road is in the background.
Marker in relation to the Corinth Civil War Interpretive Center.
Marker's location at Battery Robinett (yellow arrow)