Caret in Essex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Portobacco Indians

Inscription. Along the Rappahannock River near here lived the Portobacco Indians, who may have been part of the Portobaccos of Maryland. After moving to Virginia in the 1650's, they lived here in peace with their Indian neighbors, who spoke a similar dialect and who also were farmers, fishermen, and hunters. In 1683 - 1684 they were joined by the Rappahannocks, creating an Indian "refuge area" on a frontier that was being attacked by the Senecas. The Portobaccos and the Rappahannocks occupied the reservation on the Portobacco Bay until about 1704, when English colonists claiming the land by patent drove them off.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N-19.)

The “refuge area” — referred to in the marker — is now known as Portabago Bay near Port Royal. The Rappahannocks and the Nanzaticos, also forced out by the colonists, moved to that safe haven where they stayed until about 1704. In the years following though, they were forced to disband when the governor of Virginia decided that he would no longer protect them. After 1704, there are scant references in the history pages to the Portobacco Indians. It is believed; however, that they — along with several other tribes — integrated with the more dominant Rappahannocks as their numbers dwindled.
(Submitted on September 17, 2020.)