Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Encounter at the Fall Line

John Smith's meeting with the Mannahoacks

Inscription. In August of 1608, Captain John Smith and his crew explored the lower Rappahannock from the Chesapeake Bay to a point just upstream from this location. Soon after landing, the group was attacked by Mannahoack Indians, a Siouan people who were gathered at a large fishing camp along the River. The English opened fire and all of the Indians fled except for one bowman, named Amoroleck, who was wounded. Mosco, an Indian interpreter hired for the trip, gathered information from Amoroleck which Smith later used to develop a map of the upper Rappahannock.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

More about this marker. In the upper right of the marker is a photograph of an engraving that "depicts what a Native American Chief in Virginia looked like during the time of John Smith's visit."

In the middle of the marker is a, "Rendering of a fortified Siouan village in Virginia."

On the left of the marker is an early area map image provided for the marker courtesy of the Smithsonian Institution. Its caption reads, "The two crosses indicate the farthest points reached during Smith's 1608 explorations. The map also depicts the locations of 5 different Indian villages: Mahaskahod, Hassniunga, Shackaconia, Taxsnitanita and Stegara. The large island below Mahaskahod is believed to be Lauck's Island which is about one mile upstream of Old Mill Park.

Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network. The Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network is responsible for placing this marker. (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Native American Chief at the time of John Smith's visit
4. Early map of the area.