Lorton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Deputy Sheriff George A. Malcolm

Inscription. In this vicinity, on Thursday, 6 April 1905, Deputy Sheriff George A. Malcolm was shot while attempting to arrest a man who had been harassing students at the Lorton Valley School. He died the following day at the Emergency Hospital in Washington, DC. Malcolm had been a sworn deputy sheriff for ten months. He also served as a teacher at the Lorton Valley School and as Deputy Treasurer of the Mount Vernon and Lee Districts. He is interred at Pohick Church Cemetery. He was the first known Fairfax County law enforcement officer killed in the line of duty.

Erected 2014 by The Fairfax County History Commission.

More about this marker. Although the marker is dated 2013, it was installed in 2014 and officially unveiled on June 14, 2014.

1. Deputy Sheriff George A. Malcolm. Officer Down Memorial Page (Submitted on December 27, 2016.)

2. George A. Malcolm. Find A Grave listing. (Submitted on December 27, 2016.)