Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Chapel of Our Lady of the Rosary

Capilla de Nuestra Señora del
Rosario del Hospital de San Juan de Dios
Patrimonio de la Nación
En esta manzana ubicada al norte de la Catedral estuvo el convento y hospital de la orden de San Juan de Dios, institución que prestó servicios a la población bajo la administración de los frailes hasta 1821, funcionando después la Enfermeria Municipal, y sirviendo durante el Porfiriato como albergue del Seminario Conciliar. Demolido en la segunda mitad del siglo XX, sólo se conserva de todo el conjunto la Capilla de Nuestra Señora del Rosario, cuyo acceso sobre la calle 61 está enmarcado por un alfiz de piedra en forma de rosario, en alusión a la Santa Patrona, cuya imagen debió de estar en la hornacina ubicada sobre dicho alfiz.

English:
in the Hospital of Saint John of God
National Heritage
The convent and hospital of the order of Saint John of God used to be located in this block north of the Cathedral. This institution served the population under the administration of friars until 1821, becoming the Municipal Infirmary, and functioning during the “Porfiriato” (Porfirio Diaz’s tenure as President of Mexico, from 1876 to 1910) as shelter from the Conciliar Seminary. It was demolished in the second half of the 20th century and
the only remains of this complex are in the Chapel of Our Lady of the Rosary, whose access gate on 61st street is framed by an stone alfiz (the arch’s frame) shaped like a rosary, in reference to the chapel’s Patron Saint, whose image probably used to be in the now-empty urn’s place on the alfiz.

Maya-Yucateco:
Rosario del Hospital de San Juan
U ti'al tuláakal u noj lu'umil Meexico
Ti’ le xóot lu’um yan tu xamanan le katedraalo’ ti’ anchaj u konventoil yéetel u Najil dzaak San Juan de Dios. jump'éel mola’ay tu dzáaj áantaj u t’ial kaaj tu yáanal u t’aan le j-k’iino’ob tak tu ja'abil 1821, yéetel taal u meyaj le enfermeria municipal yéetel meyajnaj xan tu k’iinilo’ob le porfiriatoo’. Bey jump’éel albergue ti’ Seminario Conciliar. Ti’ik tu ka’jaatz ti’ u sigloil XX, chéen ba’ax p’áat ti’ le’ noj naja' leti’ le capillaa il Nuestra señora del Rosario, ba’ax u bejil yan yóok ol 6l ba’k’a’an yéetel jump’éel alfiz beeta'an yéetel tuunich bey jump’éel rosarioe’ tu yo’olal le patroonaa’, ba’ax ku tukulta’al ti’ yan u yoochel tu yook’ol le u ornacinail le arfizo’.

The marker is to the right of the stone-framed entryway with a rosary detail mentioned in the marker text.