10th & Page in Charlottesville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Buck v. Bell

Inscription. In 1924, Virginia, like a majority of states then, enacted eugenic sterilization laws. Virginia’s law allowed state institutions to operate on individuals to prevent the conception of what were believed to be “genetically inferior” children. Charlottesville native Carrie Buck (1906–1983), involuntarily committed to a state facility near Lynchburg, was chosen as the first person to be sterilized under the new law. The U.S. Supreme Court, in Buck v. Bell, on 2 May 1927, affirmed the Virginia law. After Buck more than 8,000 other Virginians were sterilized before the most relevant parts of the Act were repealed in 1974. Later evidence eventually showed that Buck and many others had no “hereditary defects.” She is buried south of here.

Erected 2002 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-28.)

More about this marker. This marker was erected on the 75th Anniversary of the Buck v. Bell decision. Virginia governor Mark Warner issued an official state apology for eugenic laws—the first such statement in national history—on that day.

1. Buck vs. Bell Trial. Background and links relating to the Buck vs. Bell Trial. (Submitted on August 11, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Chronicle: The Trial of Carrie Buck. Information, including video interviews on location, about the Buck Trial. (Submitted on August 11, 2008.)

3. "Three Generations". Article on trial in the June/July 2013 issue
May 2, 2002
2. Marker unveiling, 2002
Jesse Meadows and Rose Brooks, sterilization survivors, with Paul Lombardo, marker sponsor.
of the Virginia Lawyer -- the magazine of the Virginia State Bar (Submitted on July 23, 2013, by Kevin Vincent of Arlington, Virginia.)

3. Buck v. Bell Marker Unveiling 2002
4. Carrie Buck in 1924