Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

The Temple of the Stela

Templo de la Estela

The marker includes an image of the Stela 1 for which the temple was named.
Inscription.
Las estelas son monumentos de piedra generalmente de rectangulares y con superficies planas. En ellas, además de grabar figuras humanas, de animales y dioses, los mayas esculpían – y a veces pintaban – glifos y números que conformaban su escritura.

En el interior de este templo se encontraron fragmentos de una estela con representaciones de personajes y una fecha calendárica del siglo VI de nuestra era. Es decir, tiene unos 1300 años de antigüedad.

Este templo está techado con un arco falso o bóveda maya que aún se encuentra en buen estado. Su fachada tuvo una rica decoración. Al lado izquierdo de la puerta se conserva una figura de estuco en relieve; sobre ésta pueden verse restos de una escultura la pierna de una figura humana sentada que se situaba en el techo.

Las bóvedas se construían al ir acercando dos muros superponiendo las hiladas de bloques de piedra de manera que cada hilada sobresaliera de la inmediata inferior, hasta dejar en la parte superior un espacio que se cerraba con una losa.

English:
Stelas are stone monuments, generally rectangular and with flat surfaces. In addition to human figures, animals, and gods, the Maya carved – and sometimes painted – glyphs and numbers in their writing system.

Inside this temple fragments of a stela were found
with representations of characters and a calendar date from the sixth century AD. That means it is about 1300 years old.

This temple is covered with a “Mayan arch” or “corbel arch” still in good condition. Its facade was richly decorated. The left side of the door retains a stucco figure in relief; above this one can see remnants of the leg of the sculpture of a seated figure, which used to be on the roof.

The vaults were built by bringing together two walls, laying rows of stone blocks so that each row extended past the one immediately below it, leaving a space at the top that was closed with a slab.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA).

3. The Temple of the Stela and Marker, looking towards the west in this view.
4. Stela 1 at the British Museum, CC BY-SA 4.0
The Stela found at this temple is currently at the British Museum. Its inscription dates from 564 CE, which is interesting as the majority of the construction at Tulum dates from 900 CE. A hypothesis about its origin is that it may have been brought from nearby Cobá.