Pisté in Tinum, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Platform of Venus and Round Platform

Plataforma de Venus y Plataforma Redonda
La Plataforma de Venus es muy similar a la del mismo nombre en la Plaza de El Castillo. En sus relieves se encuentra, al centro de los paneles, un Hombre Pájaro-Serpiente, que se considera una representación de Quetzalcóatl-Kululcán como Estrella de la Mañana. Hacia las escalinatas se aprecia la estela, que simboliza poder; en las esquinas observamos lo que se ha interpretado como el Atado de los Años junto al planeta Venus. La plataforma estaba pintada en rojo, verde, amarillo, azul y negro. En la escalinata Este se encontró una ofrenda consistente en el cráneo de un decapitado. La Plataforma Redonda, uno de los pocos ejemplos de su forma en Chichén Itzá, contenía una caja de ofrendas y un pequeño pavimento de lajas. La función de estos edificios probablemente era la de servir de estrados para ceremonias, ritos o danzas.

Maya-Yucateco:
Ka’anal But’bil Lu’umil noj Eek’ Yéetel Wóolis Ka’anal But’bil Lu’um
Le ka’anal but’bil lu’umil noj ee’o wa La Plataforma de Venus jach chiika’an ti’ le bey xan u k’aaba’ yaan tu k’iiwikil Le nukuch najo’ wa El Castillo. Tu t’óoja’an tuunicho’obe’ yaan, tu chúumukil le kóots pak’ jats’utskiina’ano’, juntúul máak ch’iich’-kaan, lela’ ku tukla’al jump’éel u chiikulil Quetzalcóatl – Kukulcán je’ex u eek’il ja’atskabe’.
Ti’ le eebilo’obo’ ku yila’al le jit’bil xa’an ku ye’esik lepáajtalilo; tu ti’itsilo’obe’ k’ilik le ba’ax ts’u ya’ala’al le K’aaxil ja’abo’obo’ tu tséel le noj eek’o’. Le ka'anal but’bil lu’umo’ bona’an ka’ach yéetel chak, ya’ax, k’aank’an, ch’oj yéetel boox. Tu lak’inil eebe’ kakta’ab jump’éel k’uubil u tseek’ili juntúul máa k jtse’el u pool. Le wóolis ka’anal but’bil lu’umo’, jump’éel ti’ u ye’esajil u chiikul ti’ Chi’ ch’e’en itsa’, yaan ka’ach ti’ jump’éel ba’asil k’uubo’ob yéetel jump’éel chan bejil jaay tuunicho’ob.

English:
The Platform of Venus is very similar to the one of the same name in the Plaza of the Castle. In the center of one of its panels there is a relief of Serpent Bird Man, which is considered to be the representation of Quetzalcóatl-Kukulcán as the “Morning Star”. Towards the stairway, one can observe the matting, which symbolizes power, and in the corners can be seen what has been interpreted as the “Knotting of the Years” alongside the planet Venus. The platform was originally painted in red, green, ocre, blue and black. An offering, consisting of a skull of a decapitated man, was found in the eastern stairway. The Round Platform, one of the few buildings so shaped in Chichén Itzá, held a container with offerings and a small, stone-paved area. The function of these
buildings was probably as podiums for ceremonies, rites or dances.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

3. A relief of Quetzalcóatl-Kukulcán on the Platform of Venus
"In the center of one of its panels there is a relief of Serpent Bird Man, which is considered to be the representation of Quetzalcóatl-Kukulcán as the “Morning Star”."

Note the figure's serpent tongue and birdlike talons.
4. The Round Platform
The Round Platform mentioned in the marker text is just west of the Platform of Venus. In the background is the "Ossuary" Temple, further to the west.