Riverton in Barkhamsted in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Barkhamsted Lighthouse Village Cemetery

A Connecticut State Archaeological Preserve

Inscription.
You are now looking into the Lighthouse Village cemetery. The unmarked, upright field stones designate the final resting places of many who lived in the community, including the founding couple, James Chaugham, a Native American, and Molly Barber, a women of English descent.

They were a long-lived group: James lived into his nineties and Molly’s death notice in the family records of the Barkhamsted First Congregational Church notes the passing of “Mrs Choggum” on February 6, 1818, at the age of 104.

There are approximately fifty graves here, including some of James’ and Molly’s children and grandchildren.

Once surrounded by a stockade fence, the cemetery remains undisturbed.

“These are the graves of the Indians who lived here for over a century. Do not disturb the graves. No implements are buried here”

Erected by Barkhamsted Historical Society.

1. Barkhamsted Lighthouse Cemetery. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on March 27, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. “Outcasts” Build Their Own Village in 18th-Century Barkhamsted. CT History website entry (Submitted on March 27, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

3. Barkhamsted Lighthouse. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 27, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
The trail is marked with green signs. The cemetery is to the right.