Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Sultana's Last Voyage

Inscription. The Sultana, a side-wheel steamboat built in Cincinnati in 1863, was 260' long and was designed to carry only 376 people along with its cargo. On April 24, 1865, the Sultana docked in Vicksburg to pick up Union soldiers recently released from Confederate prisons. The Federal Government paid steamboat lines $5 per soldier for the trip to Cairo, Illinois. Prior to its arrival in Vicksburg, it was discovered that one of the four boilers was leaking. Instead of taking the time to replace the boiler, and perhaps lose the commission to ferry the men, a metal patch was placed over the bulge in the boiler. The time that it took to make repairs allowed for more soldiers to crowd onto the decks of the boat until it overflowed with more than 2,300 souls. The Sultana made several stops along its northward journey up the Mississippi. When it was 7 miles north of Memphis in the early morning hours of April 27, three of the four boilers exploded. Over 1,700 people were killed in the explosion, the fire that followed, and in the swift flood waters of the Mississippi. This accident is said to be the worst maritime disaster in American history.

Sponsored by The J. Mack Gamble Fund of The Sons and Daughters of Pioneer Rivermen, The Friends and Descendants of the Sultana

Erected 2005 by the City of Vicksburg Riverfront Mural Committee.

1. Wikipedia article on the Sultana. (Submitted on June 1, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. The Vicksburg Riverfront Mural website. (Submitted on June 1, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. The Sultana's Last Voyage Mural
3. Vicksburg, Mississippi waterfront levee wall murals.