Glen Echo in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Clara Barton Trail

Clara Barton National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Did you know a heroine lived right here in Glen Echo, Maryland? Fearless, selfless. and determined, Clara Barton dedicated her life to helping others. Know as the “Angel of the Battlefield” during the Civil War and founder of the American Red Cross, Clara Barton broke away from the traditional roles set for women. On the front lines of change, she overcame many obstacles and refused to give up hope. She made a difference around the world at a time when women could not vote, own property, or have a bank account. To learn more about Clara Barton's work, follow the footsteps along the Clara Barton Tail.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Clara Barton's House
Clara Barton's house was a home for her and her staff as well as a warehouse and headquarters for the American Red Cross. Clara Barton National Historic Site honors her life and work. Miss Barton's story comes alive here.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Clara Barton