Teotihuacán de Arista in Teotihuacán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Miccoatli

The Avenue of the Dead

Miccaotli
Al igual que otras ciudades mesoamericanas, el diseño de Teotihuacan buscó reflejar la manera en que los antiguos habitantes creían estaba organizado el cosmos, por eso ubicaron sus construcciones a lo largo de ejes como el de la Calzada de los Muertos.

El nombre de este eje urbano fue asignado por los mexica 600 años después de que Teotihuacan dejó de ser la ciudad que dominó el centro de México, por eso es que el nombre de esta calzada proviene del náhuatl Miccaotli, o “camino de los muertos”, pues según algunas crónicas virreinales cuando los mexica observaron esta calzada y los montículos a sus lados, tuvieron la impresión de que se trataba de tumbas. De hecho la mayoría de los nombres con que conocemos a los grandes monumentos de Teotihuacan y a la ciudad misma provienen del náhuatl y de las sugerencias de los arqueólogos, pues hasta el momento no existen evidencias de la lengua que hablaron los antiguos habitantes, ni del nombre que le dieron a esta esplendorosa ciudad.

Conoce+
Una vez que termines tu visita por la Zona Arqueológica, te recomendamos recorrer el Sendero Interpretativo Ecológico Cultural, donde podrás conocer más sobre la cultura teotihuacana y su relación con la naturaleza.

Para llegar al Sendero Interpretativo Ecológico Cultural te
sugerimos seguir la ruta del mapa que te llevará 6 minutos caminando.

El tiempo estimado de recorrido en el sendero es de 25 minutos.

English:
Miccoatli
Like other Mesoamerican cities, Teotihuacan's urban design was thought according the way in which ancient inhabitants believed the cosmos was organized. Therefore, they placed the buildings along urban axes, such as the Calzada de los Muertos (Avenue of the Dead).

The Mexica named this urban axis 600 years after Teotihuacan was abandoned. That is why the name of this street is originated from the Nahuatl word Miccaotli (which means "path of the dead"). According to some viceregal chronicles, when Mexica people saw this street and the mounds on the sides, they believed that these mounds were tombs. In fact, most of the names of the Teotihuacan large monuments, as well as the name of the city itself, are originated from the Nahuatl language or archaeologist’s suggestions, since, until now, there is no evidence about the language spoken by the ancient inhabitants or the name of this magnificent city either.

Conoce+
After visiting the archaeological site, we invite you to walk by the Ecological-Cultural Trial, where you will learn more about Teotihuacan’s people and their relationship with nature.

We suggest you to follow the path indicated in the
The marker can be seen here to the left in the distance between twin temples. To the right is the Calzada de los Muertos (Avenue of the Dead). The peak of the Pyramid of the Sun can be seen above the temples.
map, taking approximately 6 minutes to get there.

The estimated walk time through the Ecological-cultural trial is 25 minutes.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

An additional view of the twin temples and marker

4. Miccoatli, the Avenue of the Dead
The Miccoatli or Avenue of the Dead can be seen here extending towards the south. This view is from the top of the Pyramid of the Moon. The marker can be seen to the left of the plaza between two smaller temples in the distance.