Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

St. Catherine Creek

Inscription. In the early 1700's, French colonists established a plantation called the "St. Catherine Concession" on this creek about two miles upstream from the Grand Village. The name was applied to the creek during the French colonial period in the Natchez area.

For the Natchez Indians, St, Catherine Creek supplied water for drinking and bathing. Gravel and early clay deposits provided materials for tool-making and pottery.The stream was also used for transportation in small, wooden dugout canoes.

When the Natchez Indians knew the creek, it flowed into the Mississippi River almost 10 miles south of its present outlet. In the late 1800's, landowners downstream from the Grand Village excavated a new channel to divert the creek away from the plantations and into the Mississippi River just south of Natchez. This drastic change in the stream's rate of descent to the level of the Mississippi River quickly led to serious erosion problems upstream from the new channel. The creek's accelerated flow caused it to cut deeply into its bed; subsequent caving along its banks widened the channel. Today St. Catherine Creek continues to erode its bed during periods of heavy rainfall.

More about this marker. Located inside the Grand Village of the Natchez. Free to enter.