Colonia Tlatelolco in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Tlatelolco

Tlatelolco
La conjunción de edificios modernos con Monumentos Prehispánicos y Coloniales da el nombre de la Plaza de las Tres Culturas.

Los Monumentos Prehispánicos corresponden al Recinto Ceremonial de México - Tlatelolco, la ciudad gemela de México - Tenochtitlán y el lugar donde se encontraba el mercado más importante de su momento. En este recinto podemos ver templos dedicados a deidades mexicas como Huitzilopochtli, Ehécatl y Quetzalcóatl.

A su vez los Monumentos Coloniales como son el Tecpan, la Iglesia de Santiago y su Convento fueron instrumentos para la conquista espiritual y la colonización de los grupos prehispánicos.

Finalmente, los edificios modernos como la torre insignia de la Secretaria de Relaciones Exteriores, la Clínica del Seguro Social (antes vocacional) y la Unidad Habitacional Nonoalco – Tlateloco representan al México Contemporáneo.

Leyenda del mapa del sitio:
1. Templo de Ehécatl-Quetzalcóatl
2. Altares circulares sobrepuestos
3. Altar Tzompantli del patio sur
4. Templo Calendárico
5. El Palacio
6. Templo de las Pinturas
7.
Templo Mayor. Etapa II
8. Etapas constructivas del Templo Mayor
9. Los Amantes de Tlatelolco
10. Plataforma Oeste
11. El Gran Basamento
12. Calzada de Tepeyac
13. Límite norte del Recinto Ceremonial
14. Altar Tzompantli del norte
15. Iglesia y Convento de Santiago
16. Plaza de las Tres Culturas
17. Zona Chica
18. Al Tecpan del siglo XVI y Mural de David Alfaro Siqueiros: “Cuauhtémoc contra el mito”
19. Caja de agua, Pintura Mural (1536)

English:
Tlatelolco
Due to the juxtaposicion of modern buildings among prehispanic and colonial era monument, this site has been named The Plaza of Three Cultures (Plaza de las Tres Culturas).

The prehispanic monuments here formed part of the ceremonial Grounds of Mexico - Tlatelolco, México – Tenochtitlán's town city. This was also the site of the most important open market of this time. On this grounds, we can also see temples wich were consecrated to Mexico dieties such as Huitzilopochtli, Ehécatl and Quetzalcóatl.

Colonial monuments such as Tecpan, the church of Santiago and its Convents were instruments of spiritual “conquest” and colonization of the prehispanic groups.

Moderns buildings, such as the insignia tower of the Secretary of Exterior Relations, the Social Security Clinic (previously vocational)
The marker can be seen here towards the right in this view to the west. The church of Santiago Apóstol can be seen in the distance. This marker is currently only visible by traveling along a residential walkway from the Plaza of the Three Cultures towards the west. In the past this may have been a secondary entry to the archaeological site, but it is now closed.
and the Residential Unit of Nonoalco - Tlatelolco, represent contemporany México.

Site map legend not translated