Williamsport in Hickman County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Highland Rim Section

of the Natchez Trace National Scenic Trail

Inscription. The old Natchez Trace was a 450-plus-mile footpath that ran through Natchez, Choctaw, and Chickasaw lands.
The Natchez Trace National Scenic Trail consists of five separate sections for over 60 miles of trail, including some segments of the original footpath. The Highland rim section is 24 miles long, and takes you through some of the most scenic area of the Parkway.

Trail Information

• The trail is marked with white blazes or brown and white signs.
• Trail sometimes cross roads or follow the Parkway's shoulder. Use extreme caution
• Trails may run close to private property. Please respect owner's privacy and posted signs.
• Heavy rain can produce muddy and wet trail conditions, even along after the rain has ended. Always remain on the trails and tread lightly to prevent further erosion.
• Pets must be on a leash less than six feet long and under physical control at all times. Service animals are welcome.
• Motorized vehicles and bicycles are prohibited.
• Stream and reservoir water is unsafe to drink.
• Campfires are prohibited.
• Carry out all litter.
• Be watchful for fire ants, poison ivy, and venomous snakes, and don't put your hands or feet in place you can't see
• if you carry firearms inside the park you are responsible
for understanding and complying with federal, state and local firearms regulations. Visit the park website for more information.
• All natural, historical, and archeological objects are protected by federal law. Do not damage or collect these items
• Backcountry camping requires a permit.

Horseback Riding
Visitors may bring horses to ride on many sections of the Natchez Trace National Scenic Trail. Horseback riding is prohibit on all other areas of the Parkway, including on the roadway itself.

Rules and Regulations
• Private (noncommercial) trailers are permitted on the Parkway to transport horses for recreational riding, and must be equipped with proper lights.
• Trailers caring over one ton must be properly equipped with brakes with an in-cab controller. In case of an accidental trailer breakaway, the brakes must be applied automatically.
• Safety chains must be used on all trailers, and the total length of the vehicle and trailer may not exceed 55 feet.
• The loading and unloading of horses is permitted only at designated horse trailheads (referred to as staging areas on Parkway maps).
• All Horses transported to or ridden on any park trail must be accompanied by proof of an official negative Coggins test administered within the previous 12 months.
• Only one rider per horse
is permitted.
• Horses are not permitted in the camping or picnic areas There are hitching post available at the edge of picnic areas along the Highland Rim section of the National Scenic Trail. There are private campgrounds off the Parkway that allow horses.

Trailhead Information
Garrison Creek Trailhead (Milepost 427.6)
There is a designated parking area for horse trailers on the north end of the parking lot. Picnic tables and hitching post are located near the creek. Visitors will find drinking water near the restrooms. Hikers can start their walk from the trailhead near the restrooms, or at the trailhead near the picnic tables. As the northern terminus of the Highland Rim section of the Natchez Trace National Scenic Trail, it is a great location to start a hike or trail ride.

Old Trace (Milepost 426.3)
The Old Trace trailhead is available to hikers, and provides an opportunity for visitors to walk along the historic travel route. A hitching post and picnic tables re available at this trailhead.

Burns Branch (Milepost 425.4)
The Burns Branch Trailhead is avaible for hikers, but is not a staging area for horseback riders. There are picnic tables and a hitching post at Burns Branch.

Tennessee Valley Divide (Milepost 423.9)
The Tennessee Valley Divide Traihead is not suitable for horse
trailers.

Carter Road Parking Area (No access from Parkway)
The Carter Road Parking Area can become very muddy after rainfall. A hitching post and picnic table are available.

Highway 7 or Fly Trailhead (Milepost 416)
The Highway 7 Trailhead provides a small parking area for one or two horse trailers. If there are numerous people riding together the Highway 50 trailhead maybe a better option. One hitching post is available, but there are no water provided. From the Highway 7 exit, turn left and travel under the Parkway. Take you first left, and the trailhead will be on your left.

Highway 50 or Shady Grove Trailhead (Milepost 408)
There is ample parking for horse trailers, two hitching posts and water for horse. Visitors will need to get drinking water at the Gordon House, milepost 407.7. This is the southern terminus for this section of the scenic trail.

Due to construction on Highway 840, a section of the scenic trail has been temporarily rerouted around the construction zone (milepost 423.9 to 425.4). This construction project is expected to last about two9 years, and during this time riders and bikers should be aware of increased noise in the construction zone. Portions of the trail now run very close to the roadway. Extra caution is advised.

Emergency?
Please dial 911 For more information, please call 1-800-305-7417, visit our website at www.nps.gov/natt" or scan the QR code to the left with your smartphone.

Photo NPS/Marc Muench

Erected by National Park Service U. S. Department of the Interior.