Lower West Pubnico in Yarmouth County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Recolter la mer / Harvesting the Sea

Quai Dennis Point / Dennis Point Wharf

Récolter la mer
Vous êtes debout sur l'un des quais de pêche les plus achalandés au Canada.

Autrefois, le hareng était pêché dans des parcs en fascines, ou « nijagans » inventés par les Mi'kmaq. Le poisson entrait dans le parc circulaire et il ne savait pas comment en sortir. Plus tard, les Acadiens ont placé des filets autour des poteaux et ils pêchaient le poisson dans le parc avec des doris.

Aujourd'hui des bateaux à la fine pointe de la technologie louvoient les mers à la recherche du hareng, du homard, du thon, de l'espadon, de la faune marine et du poisson de fond (aiglefin, morue, flétan, plie, sébaste, baudroie, merlu et goberge).

Le quai Dennis Point est le port d'attache d'au-delà de 100 navires dont la longueur varie généralement de 25 à 100 pieds. La flottille emploie environ 350 pêcheurs qui génèrent un revenu annuel dépassant 40 $ millions. Pendant la saison de pointe, la pêche alimente six usines et crée 300 emplois additionnels. La pêche est l'ancre économique de la communauté.

Parlez-en aux gens de la place!

Saviez-vous ?
Le saisons de pêche varient. La saison du homard

s'étend de la fin novembre à la fin mai. Les chalutiers pêchent à longueur d'année et les harenguiers pêchent du printemps à l'automne. La durée des sorties de pêche varie d'un à plusieurs jours.

Pour plus de renseignements sur l'Excursion interprétive des côtes acadiennes consultez www.CotesacadiennesetYarmouth.com

Harvesting the Sea

You are standing at one of the busiest fishing ports in Canada.

Long ago, herring were caught in brush weirs, a method introduced by the Mi'kmaq. Fish entered the circular structure and couldn't find their way out. Later, the Acadians used nets around the poles and small dories inside the weir to harvest the herring.

Today, state-of-the-art boats ply the waters in search of herring, lobster, tuna, swordfish, marine plants and groundfish (haddock, cod, halibut, flounder, red fish, monkfish, hake and pollock).

The Dennis Point Wharf is home to over 100 vessels. They range from 25 to over 100 feet in length. This fleet employs approximately 350 fishers who, in turn, generate over $40 million a year. In peak season, this fishery keeps six fish plants humming and sustains 300 more jobs. No doubt about it: fishing is the economic bedrock of this community.

Feel free to ask the locals!

Do you know?
Seasons differ. For example, lobstering runs from late November to the end of May,

fish draggers operate all year and herring seiners fish spring to fall. Some fishers return the same day, whereas others are at sea for prolonged periods of time.

For more information on the Acadian Shores Interpretive Tour consult www.YarmouthandAcadianShores.com

3. Small Portion of the Dennis Point Fishing Fleet

1. Living Wharves. Yarmouth and Acadian Shores website entry (Submitted on September 5, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Lobster Cars at Dennis Point Wharf in Pubnico. A Canadian Foodie website entry (Submitted on September 5, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Lobster Fishery in Southwest Nova Scotia. YouTube video (2m 16s) (Submitted on September 5, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Welcome to W. Laurence Sweeney Fisheries Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on July 25, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)