Capitol District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Loving v. Virginia

Inscription. Richard Loving and Mildred Jeter, defined under Virginia’s 1924 Racial Integrity Act as an interracial couple, married in June 1958 in Washington, D.C and returned home to Caroline County. Arrested in July for violating Virginia’s laws against interracial marriage, the Lovings were convicted and sentenced to one year in jail, suspended on the condition that they leave Virginia. In 1963 they obtained help from the American Civil Liberties Union, which unsuccessfully sought to reverse their convictions in the state courts of Virginia and then appealed to the U.S. Supreme Court, which, in the case Loving v. Virginia (1967), overturned all state laws restricting marriage on the basis of race.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-232.)

1. Wikipedia Entry. “In 1964, frustrated by their inability to travel together to visit their families in Virginia, as well as their social isolation and financial difficulties in Washington, Mildred Loving wrote in protest to Attorney General Robert F. Kennedy. Kennedy referred her to the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU). The ACLU assigned volunteer cooperating attorneys Bernard S. Cohen and Philip J. Hirschkop,
who filed a motion on behalf of the Lovings in the Virginia Caroline County Circuit Court, that requested the court to vacate the criminal judgments and set aside the Lovings’ sentences on the grounds that the Virginia miscegenation statutes ran counter to the Fourteenth Amendment's Equal Protection Clause.” (Submitted on September 10, 2017.)

2. Recent dedication of marker commemorating Loving v. Virginia spurs controversy. 2017 article by Adele Uphaus-Conner in the Fredericksburg Free Lance-Star. “But where the marker was dedicated that day—in front of the Patrick Henry Building next to Capitol Square in Richmond—is not where the state Department of Historic Resources planned for it to be. Up until two weeks before the ceremony, the marker was supposed to be installed in Caroline County.” (Submitted on September 10, 2017.)

3. Patrick Henry Building
Formerly designated simply as the “Old State Library” or the “Virginia State Library and Archives and Virginia Supreme Court,” it was renovated, then rededicated and renamed for the founding father and former Virginia Governor Patrick Henry on June 13, 2005. The marker can be seen just to the left of the do-not-enter sign on the corner of the building.
4. Richard and Mildred Loving
This photo of Richard (1933-1975) and Mildred (1939-2008) Loving by Grey Villet hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“In 1963 Richard and Mildred Loving went to court to challenge the Virginia law that made their interracial marriage a crime. After marrying in Washington, D.C., in 1958, the couple returned to live in Virginia, where they were jailed for violating the state's Racial Integrity Act. The Lovings pleaded guilty but received suspended sentences, contingent upon their leaving the state and not returning together for twenty-five years. They moved to Washington but longed to be reunited with their families in Virginia. In 1963, with the help of lawyers from the American Civil Liberties Union, the couple sought to have their convictions and sentences set aside. When the trial judge in Virginia upheld the judgment against them and pronounced the Lovings guilty of ‘a most serious crime,’ the United States Supreme Court agreed to hear their case. On June 12, 1967, the Court issued a unanimous opinion that state laws prohibiting interracial marriage were unconstitutional.” -- National Portrait Gallery