Savannah in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Turbine

A Cog in the Wheel

Inscription. Imagine this 125-ton carbon-steel turbine spinning at 81.8 revolutions per minute. Picture more than 99.491 gallons of water per second rushing through the intake to spin its heavy blades, which generate 36 megawatts of electricity. Measuring over 24 feet wide and nearly 13 feet tall, this Kaplan adjustable-blade turbine, the fourth to be installed at Pickwick Dam, began commercial operation in 1942. Although it's huge, this turbine plays only a small role in TVA's balanced river system. Hydroelectirc Dam
Power Lines
River