Carroll Township near Shermans Dale in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dromgold Farm

Inscription. The tract of land containing the Dromgold Farm was initially settled by Benjamin Cunningham in 1828. It remained in the Cunningham/Dromgold family until 2009, when it was bequeathed by Benjamin's great-great-granddaughter Gladys Dromgold Shaffer to the historical society.

This 113-acre property was the site of numerous industries and activities, including a tannery (1874-1894), a blacksmith shop (circa 1885-1948), a general mercantile store (1874-1976), a post office (1897-1905) and the Natural Beauty Park along the river (1928-1941). The meadows along Sherman's Creek at Dromgold served as a stopping point on a section of the Allegheny Trail, known as the "New Path," one of the original Native American trails west to Pittsburgh and beyond. Once established, the farmstead served as a stagecoach stop on the road between Landisburg, the first county seat, and Carlisle

The present property contains two houses, a hunting cabin, a barn, a chicken house, a spring house, a wagon shed and a garage. Several other buildings were removed prior to the Society's ownership. The Historical Society has restored the old Dromgold store to the 1880s time period and intends to repair the barn and other outbuildings. Hiking trails, restoration of the Natural Beauty Park and other activities are also planned.

Erected by
DCNR, Historical Society of Perry County.