Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Ndamaxey, the Great Ball Game

“Ndamaxey”
(Nombre otomi de Queretaro)
Lugar del Gran Juego de Pelota
En este conjunto escultorico del Códice Borbonico 27, cuatro jugadores que simbolizan cuatro deidades, (Quetzalcoatl, Cihuacoatl, Cinteotl e Ixtlilton) participando en el juego de pelota sagrado “ulamaliztli” nos recuerdan nuestros orígenes prehispánicos.
5 de febrero de 1991

English translation:
"Ndamaxey"
(The Otomí name for Querétaro)
Place of the Great Ball Game
In this set of sculptures that represents a scene from page 27 of the Codex Borbonicus, four players symbolize four deities (Quetzalcoatl, Cihuacoatl, Cinteotl and Ixtlilton) participating in the sacred ball game also known as "ulamaliztli", reminding us of our pre-Hispanic origins.
February 5, 1991

The marker is to the left of the sculpture.
The marker is to the far left here, with the marker in the foreground indicating that the sculpture was the work of Juan F. Velasco Perdomo and collaborators.
4. Ndamaxey, the Great Ball Game
Public Domain
5. Page 27 of the Codex Borbonicus
The Codex Borbonicus is an Aztec codex written by Aztec priests shortly before or after the Spanish conquest (1521) of Mexico. The codex is named after the Palais Bourbon in France. It is held at the Bibliothèque de l'Assemblée Nationale in Paris. In 2004 Maarten Jansen and Gabina Aurora Pérez Jiménez proposed that it be given the indigenous name Codex Cihuacoatl, after the goddess Cihuacoatl. As mentioned in the marker, page 27 shows the four deities about to begin playing the ball game.