Manotick in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Clapp Family Barns / Les granges de la famille Clapp

Inscription.

This Park is located on the former site of the Clapp Family Barns. Note the remnants of the barn foundation around this sign. The barn complex, shown here, is in front of the old bridge whose abutment remains behind the Cenotaph.

Johnston Clapp conveyed mail and passengers between Manotick and Manotick Station from 1908-1929. Seen here at the Clapp Barns is Harry Watson, the last private owner of Watson's Mill.

Many of the plants in this fence garden are from the gardens of Annie Clapp, founder of the Manotick Horticultural Society, and her daughter, Dorothy Clapp, a long-time Club Executive.

Correction: The person in the photo is actually Johnston Clapp

À l'emplacement du parc se trouvaient autrefois les granges de la famille Clapp. On voit les vestiges de leurs fondations autour de cet écriteau. Le complexe de granges, montré ici, était placé devant le vieux pont dont la culée subsiste derrière le cénotaphe.

Johnston Clapp a transporté du courrier et des passagers entre Manotick et la station, de 1908 à 1929. Harry Watson, le dernier propriétaire privé du moulin Watson, est montré ici aux granges Clapp.

Un grand nombre des plantes de ce jardin clôturé proviennent de ceux d'Annie Clapp, fondatrice de la société d'horticulture de Manotick, et de sa fille, Dorothy Clapp, qui a longtemps fait partie des dirigeants

de cette organisation.

Correction: la personne dans la photo est en fait Johnston Clapp