Jefferson in Marion County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jefferson

Inscription.
Home to the Caddo Indians for centuries, this area of Texas attracted Anglo-American colonists to settle here in the early 1800s. Founded in 1839, Jefferson developed along a double-grid pattern. Daniel Nelson Alley platted the townsite in a true North-South and East-West pattern, while Allen Urquhart drew a plan with streets leading diagonally to and from Big Cypress Bayou.

Jefferson was a center of commerce and an important shipping point on the Red River system. Riverboats arrived at the wharves daily, making it a major inland port of entry for Texas pioneers. It was the seat of Cass County from 1846 to 1852, and was named seat of the new county of Marion in 1860.

During the Civil War Jefferson served as a major supply center for the Confederacy. The late 1860s saw the imposition of martial law by Federal Reconstruction troops, and a devastating fire in 1868 destroyed much of the central business district.

Destruction of a massive logjam on the Red River in November 1873 diverted the river’s flow and lowered the water in Big Cypress Bayou. The decline of Jefferson’s economy due to the loss of its port continued until 20th-century tourism began to revive the town.

1. Jefferson Texas History. City website entry:
Jefferson became a port of entry into the Republic of Texas and then the State of Texas. It was
2. Jefferson Marker (wide view)
also a major shipping port for those who wished to sell agricultural products, especially cotton. Cotton was brought to Jefferson from as far away as Dallas by ox wagon and then sold in Jefferson through receiving, forwarding, and commission merchants to markets in New Orleans and St. Louis. Many of the immigrants who came to Jefferson stayed and built homes and shops here. (Submitted on December 4, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Jefferson, Texas. Handbook of Texas website entry:
Jefferson, the county seat of Marion County, was named for Thomas Jefferson when it was founded in the early 1840s by Allen Urquhart and Daniel Alley. In the late 1830s Urquhart, who immigrated to Texas from North Carolina, received a headright on a bend in the creek; he laid out a townsite there around 1842. At about the same time Alley obtained a 586-acre parcel adjacent to Urquhart's survey and laid out additional streets that became known as Alley's Addition. (Submitted on December 4, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Historic Jefferson Railway. Wikipedia entry:
The Historic Jefferson Railway (aka Jefferson and Cypress Bayou Railway) is a narrow gauge railroad in Jefferson, Texas. It is an insular line that follows the Big Cypress Bayou for approximately three miles. Passengers are able to view the location of the first artificial gas plant in the state
3. Railroad Trestle over Big Cypress Bayou - Welcome to Jefferson
of Texas, the location of a sawmill and remnants of a blast furnace, and one of only a few remaining Confederate powder magazines from the 1860s. The powder magazine, Jefferson Ordnance Magazine, is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Dr. A. J. Woods Building
5. Excelsior House