Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Museum of the Mexican Army and Air Force

Museo del Ejército y Fuerza Aérea Mexicanos
Este inmueble de larga tradición histórica fue sede del Colegio Jesuita de San Javier en la época virreinal. Posteriormente, a principios del siglo XIX se inició la construcción de la Penitenciaria del Estado cuya obra tuvo que adaptarse para convertirse en Cuartel General, el “Fuerte Iturbide” y combatir el sitio francés de 1863. El 2 de Abril de 1867 Porfirio Díaz ganó aquí la batalla por la que Puebla sería recuperada en favor del gobierno mexicano. De ese modo el inmueble recobró su función peinitenciaria que con el tiempo compartió con la escuela “2 de Abril”, para dejar de funcionar el 1984. Hoy es sede del Museo del Ejército y Fuerza Aérea Mexicanos, que cuenta con salas donde se narra la historia del Ejército Mexicano, así como la vida y obra del General Ignacio Zaragoza y la Batalla del 5 de Mayo de 1862.

English:
The Jesuit College of San Francisco Javier had this building, with a long historical tradition, as its base in the vice royal times. Subsequently, at the beginning of the 19th
century the construction of the Correctional of the State started to be built and whose work had to be adapted to become headquarters, the "Fuerte Iturbide" (Iturbide Fort), to fight the French site in 1863. On April 2nd, 1867, Porfirio Díaz won here the battle in which Puebla was regained in favor of the Mexican Government.

This way, the building recovered its function as a prison that over the years shared space with the school "2 de Abril", and stopped working in 1984. Today is the site of The Museum of the Mexican Army and Air Force that has rooms where the Mexican Army history is told as well as the life and work of the General Ignacio Zaragoza and the May 5th, 1862 Battle.

Erected by Gobierno Municipal de Puebla.

The marker is to the right of the museum's entrance.

3. El General Bazaine ataca el fuerte de San Javier durante el sitio de Puebla, 29 de Marzo de 1863.
General Bazaine attacks the San Javier fort during the Siege of Puebla, March 29, 1863.

This image shown at the top of the marker, in the public domain, describes the French siege on the fort (now the museum) at Puebla. This view would seem to be from the southern side of the fort (what is now Avenida 3 Poniente), with the featured marker now along its eastern face.