Near Cascade Locks in Multnomah County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Oneonta Gorge

A Secret Garden

Inscription.
Using the sun’s energy, the chlorophyll in a plant’s leaves produce sugars and starches that nourish the plant.

Shafts of light dance briefly through this deep canyon, illuminating shade-tolerant ferns, mosses, and lichens showering in the rainbow droplets from springs and waterfalls. This moist, shady cleft provides unique habitat for a surprising array of plants. Sheltered from the harsh sun, wind, and summer drought of the Columbia River Gorge, Ice Age orphans still thrive in the chilly, constant climate between these canyon walls.

Tucked into crevices and clinging to cliffs, "endemics" are the exclusive residents of the Gorge. The concentration of these and other rare plants makes this a special botanical area and a favorite spot for naturalists.

The Historic Columbia River Highway originally carried motorists over this bridge and through Oneonta Tunnel. The route was changed and the tunnel filled with debris during the late 1940s when falling rock posed safety problems.

Oregon sullivantia graces a few islands in the Willamette River, but here you can walk up and introduce yourself. Look for its circular, delicately indented leaves, tall stalks and dainty white flowers on wet cliffs near waterfalls.

Columbia lewisia clings
to dry, rocky shelves just east of Oneonta Gorge. This sub-alpine plant is usually seen only by-rock climbers on exposed outcrops at higher elevations.

Oregon bolandra's spiky scarlet petals sparkle delicately in the swirling mists of Oneonta Gorge. Found only in the Columbia River Gorge and in the Snake River Canyon, this lovely plant thrives near waterfalls and moist cliffs.
Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area

2. Marker detail