Glover Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tunlaw Road

1. "Tunlaw Road"
Inscription.
Tunlaw Road first appeared in official records in 1879. It was named after Tunlaw Farm, now the Wesley Heights neighborhood, which took its name from a prominent walnut tree on the property. The owner spelled the name of his favorite tree backwards, and called the farm "Tunlaw". Tunlaw Road originally extended north to Loughboro Road and south to Calvert Street. The area south of Calvert Street, laid out in 1770, was then known as Back Street because it backed up to the lots along High Street. High Street is now Wisconsin Avenue. Sometime after 1906, the name Tunlaw Road was extended to include Back Street. The northern part of Tunlaw Road became New Mexico Avenue in 1924.

Glover Park Artist: Beth Sworobuk, Benton Street NW

Erected 2009 by Cultural Tourism DC.