Auburn in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Little Mulberry Park

History of the Park Land
The land for Little Mulberry Park was purchased by Gwinnett County in three parcels from 1998 to 2001. The park officially opened in 2004. The property includes 890 acres of diverse landscape including two man-made lakes and dams plus many acres of pastures and woodlands.

Within the park is a ridge that rises to 1,112 feet. It is one of the highest points in Gwinnett County and is located within the West Meadow off the Fence Road entrance. This ridge contains a … of montane plant species.

Little Mulberry Park includes 404 acres of land that was acquired from the Miller family in 2005. A portion of that land was set aside and now forms the Karina Miller Nature Preserve. The Karina Miller Preserve Loop Trail around the preserve was designated as a National Recreation Trail in 2012.

The trail connecting the north and south portions of the park dates back over 100 years and was once a nineteenth century carriage route. Little Mulberry Park contains stone mound sites that are included in the National Register of Historic Places. Some archeologists attribute the mounds to Native Americans, while others attribute them to early settlers. The issue is still in dispute.

gwinnettparks.com

Eagle Scout Project